Privacy And Policy

PURCHASYA: TERMS OF USE

Welcome to Purchasya. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 ) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of Purchasya marketplace platform - www.Purchasya.com (hereinafter referred to as "Platform")

Your use of the Purchasya and services and tools are governed by the following terms and conditions ("Terms of Use") as applicable to the Purchasya including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. By mere use of the Purchasya, You shall be contracting with NCKD Online Private Limited, the owner of the Platform. These terms and conditions including the policies constitute Your binding obligations, with Purchasya.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on Platform by providing data while registering on the Platform as Registered User. The term "Purchasya","We","Us","Our" shall mean NCKD Online Private Limited and its affiliates.

When You use any of the services provided by Us through the Platform, including but not limited to, (e.g. Product Reviews, Seller Reviews), You will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice to You. You shall ensure to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates/changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes will mean that You accept and agree to the revisions. As long as You comply with these Terms of Use, We grant You a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Platform. By impliedly or expressly accepting these Terms of Use, You also accept and agree to be bound by Purchasya Policies including but not limited to Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION ?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at admin@purchasya.com or mailing us at NCKD Online Private Limited, Bamdeb Pally, Post Office – Sainthia, District – Birbhum, PIN – 731234, West Bengal, India.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 – PAYMENT

We use PayPal & Razorpay for processing payments. We/PayPal/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

 

Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of PayPal on https://www.paypal.com/in & Razorpay on https://razorpay.com

 

We also offers  Cash On Delivery Option On selected areas.

 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactionsFor these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 – User Account, Password, and Security:

 

If You use the Platform, You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Display Name and Password and You shall be responsible for all activities that occur under your Display Name and Password. You agree that if You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, We shall have the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership on the Platform.

 

You agree to

immediately notify Purchasya of any unauthorized use / breach of your password or account and ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session..

 

SECTION 7 – User Conduct and Rules on the Platform:

You agree, undertake and confirm that Your use of the Platform shall be strictly governed by the following binding principles:

 

You shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information which:

 

  • belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right to

 

  • is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever

 

  • is misleading in any way

 

  • involves the transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters", or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming"

 

  • promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous

 

  • infringes upon or violates any third party's rights including, but not limited to, intellectual property rights, rights of privacy (including without limitation unauthorized disclosure of a person's name, email address, physical address or phone number) or rights of publicity

 

  • contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page)

 

  • provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses

 

  • contains video, photographs, or images of another person (with a minor or an adult).

 

  • tries to gain unauthorized access or exceeds the scope of authorized access to the Platform or to profiles, blogs, communities, account information, bulletins, friend request, or other areas of the Platform or solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users

 

  • interferes with another USER's use and enjoyment of the Platform or any other individual's User and enjoyment of similar services

 

  • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights or third party's trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent or involve the sale of counterfeit or stolen products

 

  • violates any law for the time being in force

 

  • threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to thecommission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation

 

  • shall not be false, inaccurate or misleading

 

  • shall not create liability for Us or cause Us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of Our internet service provider ("ISPs") or other suppliers

 

A User may be considered fraudulent or loss to business due to fraudulent activity if any of the following scenarios are met:

 

  • Users doesn't reply to the payment verification mail sent by Purchasya

 

  • Users fails to produce adequate documents during the payment details verification

 

  • Misuse of another Users's phone/email

 

  • Users uses invalid address, email and phone no.

 

  • Overuse of a voucher code

 

  • Use of a special voucher not tagged to the email ID used.

 

  • Users returns the wrong product

 

  • Users refuses to pay for an order

 

  • Users involved in the snatch and run of any order

 

  • Miscellaneous activities conducted with the sole intention to cause loss to business/revenue to Purchasya

 

  • User with a very high return rate

 

  • Repeated request for monetary compensation for fake/used order

 

Purchasya may cancel any order that classify as 'Bulk Orders'/'Fraud orders' under certain criteria at any stage of the product delivery. An order can be classified as 'Bulk Order'/'Fraud Order' if it meets with the below mentioned criteria, and any additional criteria as defined by Purchasya:

 

  • Products ordered are not for self-consumption but for commercial resale

 

  • Multiple orders placed for same product at the same address, depending on the product category.

 

  • Bulk quantity of the same product ordered

 

  • Invalid address given in order details

 

  • Any malpractice used to place the order

 

  • Any promotional voucher used for placing the 'Bulk Order' may not be refunded

 

  • Any order paced using a technological glitch/loophole.

 

You shall not use the Platform for any unlawful and fraudulent purposes, which may cause annoyance and inconvenience and abuses any policy and rules of the company and interrupt or causes to interrupt, damages the use by other Users of Purchasya.

 

You shall not use any false e-mail address, impersonates any person or entity, or otherwise misleads Purchasya by sharing multiple address and phone numbers or transacting with malafide intentions.

 

We on certain landing page even allow our Users to experience free exchange of ideas and observations regarding interest in the field of fashion, including ‘viewing user generated content’ and/or ‘videos’ and ‘posting comments’. By accessing, viewing and/or posting any user generated content to any specific dedicated page on the Platform, you accept and consent to the practices described in these ‘Terms of Service’ and ‘Privacy Policies’, as well as any other terms of prescribed by the Purchasya on the Platform. You agree and undertake that when accessing, viewing and/or posting any user generated content on these pages You will not imitate, abuse, harass, any Customer/User or violate and exploit, any of these ‘Terms of Service’ of the Platform.

 

You shall not use any "deep-link", "page-scrape", "robot", "spider" or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Platform or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Platform or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Platform. We reserve Our right to bar any such activity.

 

You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Platform, or any other systems or networks connected to the Platform or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Platform, by hacking, password "mining" or any other illegitimate means.

 

You may not pretend that You are, or that You represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity

 

You shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and as amended from time to time and also all applicable Domestic laws, rules and regulations (including the provisions of any applicable Exchange Control Laws or Regulations in Force) and International Laws, Foreign Exchange Laws, Statutes, Ordinances and Regulations (including, but not limited to Sales Tax/VAT, GST, Income Tax, Octroi, Service Tax, Central Excise, Custom Duty, Local Levies) regarding Your use of Our service and Your listing, purchase, solicitation of offers to purchase, and sale of products or services. You shall not engage in any transaction in an item or service, which is prohibited by the provisions of any applicable law including exchange control laws or regulations for the time being in force.

 

From time to time, You shall be responsible for providing information relating to the products or services proposed to be sold by You. In this connection, You undertake that all such information shall be accurate in all respects. You shall not exaggerate or over emphasize the attributes of such products or services so as to mislead other Users in any manner.

 

You shall not engage in advertising to, or solicitation of, other Users of the Platform to buy or sell any products or services, including, but not limited to, products or services related to that being displayed on the Platform or related to us.

 

The Content posted does not necessarily reflect Purchasya views. In no event shall Purchasya assume or have any responsibility or liability for any Content posted or for any claims, damages or losses resulting from use of Content and/or appearance of Content on the Platform. You hereby represent and warrant that You have all necessary rights in and to all Content which You provide and all information it contains and that such Content shall not infringe any proprietary or other rights of third parties or contain any libellous, tortious, or otherwise unlawful information.

 

 

SECTION 8 – COOKIES

 

We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

 

SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 11 – SELLING:

As a registered seller, you are allowed to list item(s) for sale on the Platform in accordance with the Policies which are incorporated by way of reference in this Terms of Use. You must be legally able to sell the item(s) you list for sale on the Platform. You must ensure that the listed items do not infringe upon the intellectual property, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy rights of third parties.  Listings may only include text descriptions, graphics and pictures that describe your item for sale. All listed items must be listed in an appropriate category on the Platform. All listed items must be kept in stock for successful fulfilment of sales. The listing description of the item must not be misleading and must describe actual condition of the product. If the item description does not match the actual condition of the item, you agree to refund any amounts that you may have received from the Buyer. You agree not to list a single product in multiple quantities across various categories on the Platform. Purchasya reserves the right to delete such multiple listings of the same product listed by you in various categories.

 

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Admins at admin@purchasya.com or by mail at NCKD Online Private Limited, Bamdeb Pally, Post Office – Sainthia, District – Birbhum, PIN – 731234, West Bengal, India.